Privacy

Privacy Statement

Personal data is processed via the services offered on the website of Locamation B.V. (Chamber of Commerce in Enschede No.: 06057207), hereinafter referred to as Locamation. Locamation considers careful handling of the privacy and personal data of its customers very important. Personal data is carefully processed and secured. In doing so, we comply with the privacy legislation requirements. In this statement we explain which personal data we collect and use, and for which purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. Changes are implemented on this page. We therefore encourage you to regularly consult this statement in order to be aware of any changes. It was last amended on 2 May 2019.

Personal Data

By using our website, you provide us with certain data. This may include personal data. We store and use only personal data which has been obviously provided for processing by Locamation. The data is deleted when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect it. Data we collect from website visitors include: name, company name, phone number or mobile number, email address, consent (opt-in) for newsletter, surfing behaviour, IP address and browser information sent to us. Additional data we collect from customers include: Position, postal and/or delivery address, website, invoicing and payment data, service, and correspondence. We also collect bank details (bank account number and name) from creditors (suppliers). This information is only available to Locamation employees who need it to perform their job. As a customer, you are responsible for keeping your data current. Changes to your data may be forwarded by post or email.

Purpose of processing

We may process the data we receive in order to perform the service(s) offered. Locamation also uses this data to inform you about services, news and articles, to help with support questions, and to analyse and improve the website and services. Locamation endeavours to take your preferences into account, and we request your consent where necessary.

Disclosure of data

Locamation will never sell or disclose your data to third parties. We may, however, provide this data if required by court order, in accordance with legal obligations. If you purchase a service or product from Locamation, it may be necessary for this data to be passed on to a partner of Locamation, for example, your address data to a printing company for the direct delivery of (printed) material, ownership data to a domain register for a domain name, contact details to a provider of web application(s) or (email) marketing application(s). In such cases, these partners shall not be entitled to use this data for any other purpose.

Cookies

Locamation uses cookies to analyse usage on the www.locamation.com website, so that we (Locamation) can improve or adapt navigation, information or functionalities. A cookie is a small file that is sent with a page of our website and stored on your computer by your browser. Among other things, this allows us to combine page retrieval and analyse the behaviour of website users. We use Google Analytics to analyse your behaviour.

We have made agreements with Google about the use of cookies. The information Google collects is anonymised to the extent possible. Your full IP address is not included. However, we do not have full control over what Google does with the cookies. For more information about Google and how it handles your data, see the Google privacy statement. You may refuse the use of these cookies. However, refusing to accept the cookies may limit the functionality and ease of use of the website.

Log files of the web server

The Locamation server keeps log files. Locamation uses this data to track and resolve issues, prevent and detect abuse, and as an indication of the network capacity used. The log files store your IP address, the page visited, and the browser information you send. This data is automatically deleted after one month. The log files do not contain any data you enter on forms. This data is only available to an employee of Locamation and the Dutch web server provider.

Firewall

We have enabled a firewall on our website that prevents known and unknown software leaks from causing damage, and that prevents unauthorised access by attempting multiple login combinations. This firewall records your IP address and the request you submit, storing this data for one day. In the event of misuse, this data may trigger a temporary block of your IP address. We also have the option to manually convert this temporary block into a permanent one, whereby the IP address is stored for as long as we deem necessary. In case of frequent abuse, your IP address will be included on a temporary blacklist, so that you may not be able to visit other websites that use the same firewall.

Email

If you receive emails from us, we record your interactions, with the aim of adapting the content of our communication to what we consider relevant to you. If you are not interested in our (automated) emails, you may unsubscribe. In that case, your data will be deleted and only your email address will be included on a separate unsubscribe list to ensure you no longer receive emails from us in the future. You reserve the right to be completely erased; please contact us.

Supervisory authority

You may also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. The privacy legislation supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority (DPA). For the contact details of the Data Protection Authority visit the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Modifying, accessing and deleting personal data

You have the following privacy rights:

Information and access

You have the right to information about and access to your personal data we process.

Rectification

You have the right to modify or even delete your data if the data is not (or no longer) correct, or if the processing is not (or no longer) justified. Do you believe that we have incorrect data from you? Please let us know and we will adjust it accordingly.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. We may not be able to completely delete your personal data because we still need to process some data for other purposes. For example, administration or other legal obligations.

Restriction

If you believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, you may also have processing restricted.

Objection

The right to object means that you can object to certain processing of personal data. You have this right with respect to all processing operations not based on (1) your explicit consent, (2) its necessity for the performance of an agreement with you, (3) compliance with legal obligations or (4) the protection of vital interests of yourself or others. If you object to the use of your personal data to inform you about our activities and similar processing operations (‘direct marketing’), we shall always honour this. If you no longer wish to receive (marketing) emails from Locamation, you can click on the unsubscribe link in each email you receive from us. In that case, your data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes. If you object to other forms of processing of your personal data, we will assess whether we can meet your objection. In that case, it is up to us to demonstrate that, despite your objection, we still have a legitimate interest in continuing to process your personal data. If this balancing of interests is in your favour, we will cease processing your data.

Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us with in a common file format. This right only applies to your personal data we process on the basis of your consent or an agreement concluded with you. Moreover, this right shall only apply to the data we already process in digital form (i.e. not to analogue processing). You are free to pass on these data to another party.

Request to exercise the rights

You may exercise your rights free of charge, except in the case of misuse. Please contact us if you wish to exercise your rights. We will respond to your request within one month. We may ask for further proof of your identity for all questions/requests. This is to prevent us from providing personal data to the wrong party and from wrongly making changes to the personal data or the manner in which that personal data is processed by us. To process your request as smoothly as possible, we therefore ask you to include a copy of your identity document in a secure manner. There may be circumstances that prevent us from responding to a particular request. We will always assess each request on its merits. If we are unable to respond to a particular request, we will obviously notify you, stating reasons. In that case, you may take the matter to court. The right to object to the use of data for direct marketing purposes is absolute, however. Requests to unsubscribe from our commercial communications will be honoured in any case.

FAQs and Contact

If you have any questions about our privacy statement or would like to modify, delete or access your data, please call +31 (0)88 1660 100 or contact us using the information below:

Locamation
Colosseum 11
7521 PV Enschede
The Netherlands